?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Thursday

Tonight was yoga and I managed to talk disbandedtoastr and one of my coworkers into coming to class with me to try it out. I think they liked it! I'm really happy. My wisdom tooth is feeling much better - it appears to have decided to give up for a while. Tomorrow I get to attend a lecture on some crazy dinosaur during my lunch (one of our biology instructors discovered it's fossil and we have a replica of the mesosauras hanging in our new science building) plus an office share dish - huzzah! I made brownies. I am going to be a guest lecturor in a College Success class next Monday; i really should be working on that but i'm playing on-line and watching TV. I'm a good role model! Tuesday we watched a crazy movie and YouTube will not post a video for it...STILL... Monday was a holiday and I read some books magnet5 lent me (two in one day! 420 pages! Patricia Wrede's Mairelon the Magician and Magician's Ward. they were lovely, they reminded me of the Madeleine Brent books I read as a teenager.) Sunday we had a tea party that I really ought to write about and we watched Free Enterprise (thanks herzograven!). It's been a good week! Hard to believe last Friday I was running around trying to get my tooth settled and Thursday was the end of registration.


You may already know all this but today I learned:

1) That you need to feel your voice/notes resonating in your nose. Don’t be nasal sounding, that’s too much nose. Just enough to resonate properly.

2) That you should NOT change the shape of your mouth until you finish singing the last note, no matter how grateful you are that you are on the last note.

3) That the reason it is harder to sing the higher notes as compared to the lower notes is physics! While an “A” is an “A” no matter which one you play, the higher up you go the faster it is vibrating. The A above middle C vibrates at 440 Hz while the A one octave up is 880 Hz (which is why it sounds higher). Since it requires more energy to vibrate faster you have to put more energy into making the higher note.

4) For that reason, to sing a high note you put a lot of energy into it and “force” it out. But as the lower notes vibrate slower and are therefore easier to sing you should “ease off” on the amount of force you use when singing them. (It makes sense in my head, don’t know how much it makes in writing…)

5) When learning a melody, practice it with nonsense syllables instead of words so that you can work on the melody without having to split your attention between learning the melody AND learning the words.

and that was this week! ta-da! he's really patient and he assures me that i'm not as terrible as i think i am and with practice i will extend my range. i don't like notes above said A above middle C but oddly enough every song i picked to learn spends half the time above that note so i hope he is right.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
disbandedtoastr
Jan. 19th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
Yoga was fun! Even though I couldn't do some of the poses.

=o) I gotta buy a yoga mat this weekend.
madladyred
Jan. 19th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
yay yoga mats!!
you did great! the first time is always like that. heck, while i have certainly improved there are still a lot of poses i can't do. downward facing dog in particular. blech.

if i would lose some weight i would probably be able to bend at the waist!! sigh.
sp4z26
Jan. 19th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
The Triplets movie (the one I'm assuming you're talking about) had a showing at the FSU FREE student movie theater last semester and I wanted to go soooo bad, but for some reason I didn't. And you guys keep talking about it and it's making me want to see it! LOL

And that's all I have to say about that.
madladyred
Jan. 20th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
well next time you come over remind me and we'll watch it together!! i think it's a moive you have to see with other people - you know? i don't know if i would have loved it as much if i hadn't been with tickmosis, freemonkeys, herzograven & his wife libras_art, and droidgirl & her brother. They all brought something to the movie for me. Tick & Monkeys made me enjoy the dog even more that i would have already. Ravon & LLL are movie afficianados so and love the quirky, and Droid studied French so we got to compare the few words that were spoken. I love the movie regardless, but a group can make a difference :)
dancerbydesign
Jan. 20th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Yay for Yoga~
It's funny, we are so on the same page. I LOVE yoga and am going to be starting it again soon. Thanks so much for your prayers ape, I still am unsure what's going on with my health situation but I should know soon. I feel just fine, but it's tempered with "what ifs". I have my drs appt next week so hopefully that will shine a little light on the situation.
I really appreciate you so much.
Downward facing dog - it's a killer! :)
madladyred
Jan. 20th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay for Yoga~
i'm so glad you posted - i was wondering where you were!
the "what ifs" are the worst because imagination can come up with all sorts of crazy things :(
but if you are feeling fine that has to be a good sign.
keep us posted and we'll keep up the prayers. :)

i don't think i will ever get Downward Dog! i love the balancing stuff. until i lose weight my bending at the weist abilities are limited ;)

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2018
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya