?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Physics of Yard Work

So when we went to see Simon Singh I bought a book called The Physics of Superheroes in addition to the Big Bang. For the longest time I was not liking the Superheroes book - too much Golden Age of Comics & too many formulas which was making it more difficult for me than some of the other "laymen" physics books. But THEN I got to this paragraph:

Parker found that he had acquired from this spider bite various arachnid attributes, including heightened agility and the ability to adhere to walls. Because a spider can lift several times its own body weight, Peter could now lift several times his own weight, described in the comics as a "proportionate" increase in strength. Peter also gained a "sixth sense" that alerted him to potential dangers, a Spider-Sense, if you will. One can only guess that Stan Lee, stymied in his attempts to kill real spiders in his bathroom, concluded that spiders used ESP to aviod being squished.

Finally clicked with the author's sense of humor and have enjoyed the book much more. Even the math is making more sense now that I giggle occasionally. And chapters 5 & 6 were about the Flash, whom I have a slight crush on, so that probably helped, too.


Today we did LOADS of yard work. Which is kinda bad because I wasn't supposed to be lifting. But we finally cleared out all the vines that had taken over the back corner of the house. disbandedtoastr helped GREATLY in this. We owe her a big thank you. John also pressure washed the back patio and we moved a bench. Now there are TONS of vines and bushes and branches to con the garbagemen into picking it all up.



Yesterday we went to a birthday dinner for Tammy. I'd been sick a lot of the day and had been to the hospital the day before so I almost didn't go to the dinner. I told Tammy after dinner that I wasn't feeling that good and I was going to go home instead of her house but that John was gonna go over. (Honestly, I had a headache and was sick and didn't want to be around smoke and dogs and lots of people and far from my bathroom OTHERWISE i would have totally been there. I felt sad that I wasn't going because we always have fun when the gang is together plus we were gonna bring some games and I haven't played any in a while.) Anyway, John & Mike came back after an hour or so. Two of the other attendants called and asked if they could stop by our house on their way home to pick up a computer John was setting up for them and he told them that was okay. Suddenly six people from her party were over at our house and we watched Law and Order and drank milkshakes for a few hours. it was fine BUT I felt terrible because it was her birthday party and half of them were over here. Someone else from her party who stayed at her place called us today and said something about it. John tried to explain but I don't know how well that went. Now I'm really worried that she's gonna be mad at me for "stealing" her party. But seriously! I can show her my doctors notes and pictures of my colon if she wants. I certainly didn't want people over - we had NOT CLEANED, the house was a wreck, and I was sick. I'm so worried I'm babbling about it here. Eeeks!

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
sarahtoalaska
Feb. 27th, 2006 11:31 am (UTC)
I hope you are feeling better now. Honestly it's not as if you arranged for everyone to come to your place. I mean I can understand how she might see it but you didn't intentionally do it. You really were sick. There are all kinds of other things I could say about why they would have come to your place instead but I'm not gonna. The bottom line is, you shouldn't feel bad because you didn't do it on perpose.
madladyred
Feb. 28th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
thanks! i'm still feeling funky but all tests are clear so it must just be some kind of temporary virus or something. hopefully it'll go away soon!!!!

and thanks for the pep talk. i shouldn't have posted all that, but it was really bothering me. she hasn't actually said anything to me about it, but i could TOTALLY see why someone would think negative things about it so i'm projecting my fear of that happening. it was odd for them to come over, but totally unintended. they really were picking up a computer, but you know our friends and porch lag! but i know she's feeling really left out so she could easily be predisposed to think along more suspecious lines. argh! she has crazy work hours, we've never intentionally left her out of a movie outing or whatever. so i get guilty feelings.
magnet5
Feb. 27th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC)
I'm thinking of buying the Flash DVD set from the TV show. But having splurged so much, I'm being responsible and not splurging again immediately. After all,it's not like I can watch them immediately (on top of everything else I bought), particularly with a play to go see. And I have them all on VHS too.
madladyred
Feb. 28th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen the Flash DVD set!!! Is it from the newer Justice League where the guy that plays Lex Luther does the voice for Flash? i love those!! i think he does a great job.

i have a weakness for him cuz he's usually pretty funny, i flip for one-liners :)

if we EVER get movie night started again, would you be interested in a Flash night? we usually do either anime or Doctor Who. Flash would fit in pretty well with the group, though.
magnet5
Mar. 1st, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)
No, I'm thinking the old Flash TV series from the eighties, which I greatly enjoyed.

Yes, a Flash night would be great. So would Dr. Who, of course. Or anime ... I'm so flexible.
madladyred
Mar. 1st, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
i haven't seen those!!! were they cartoons or live action?!?!?! how cool!

flexible? that's all that yoga :)
disbandedtoastr
Feb. 27th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
I like your new layout! It's very cool.

Girl, you spend most of your time worrying about accidentally pissing off your friends. But you don't have too... You are one of the sweetest, nicest, most considerate people I have ever known and this situation totally didn’t happen on purpose. =o) I can varify the 'bathroom situation' you mentioned. Your bathroom issues were different from mine, but Ryans ALWAYS sets my tummy off. I think it's the yeast rolls, but they are SO damn tasty! *argh!* This is probably TMI, but I was grateful for your bathroom that night as well!
madladyred
Feb. 28th, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC)
thanks! i've changed it a billion times. i want to monkey with the colors but haven't gotten around to it yet :)

yeah, i know! she hasn't even said anything to me! but it would be so easy to misconstrue (sp?) that.
i mean, i know she's been worried lately and now i've been a part of something that could hurt her more - and it wasn't anything that i did!! argh!!

i am so sick now! stupid bathroom issues! TMI my A$$. Ha - i tried to type it with the dollar signs so that it woudln't technicaly be cursing but it's showing up as regular S's. Oh well.

icon love! any time you want to play with or search for icons let me know!! wheeee!!
disbandedtoastr
Feb. 27th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
By the way... Thanks for helping me get all the cool icons! =o)You rock!!
sarahtoalaska
Feb. 28th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
I second that thought. You really do spend a lot of time worring about upsetting other people and the truth of the matter is you are one of the sweetest people in the world. You are so sweet that sometime I have been afraid to say anything around you about anyone, don't want to upset You. Again, the thing is you didn't do anything on perpose... if she is upset she needs to come to you.
madladyred
Mar. 1st, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
:)

feel free to say anthing around me!
i'm going to try to stop being such a worry wart. it has to be a pretty annoying trait!
i was gonna wait and see if she said anything because i didn't want to make a deal of something if it wasn't a deal to her BUT i still went all blathering about it on LJ so that was not a very nice thing of me to do. it was really bothering me so i vented a bit of my fears. i'll be seeing her on sunday and will see how everything is.

i have made myself a GIANT bowl of cereal. yay,food!
magnet5
Mar. 4th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
A Prisoner night? Have you ever seen the British TV show? Very cool, I just got the whole set on DVD (won't get to start on them until after the play ends, though).
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya