?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Coffee for Christmas

Mass tonight was awesome! Toaster was cantoring, her father did one of the readings, and Father Cayer gave a great homily; plus we went to the children's mass so there was a great deal of adorable going on. Oh - and I saw someone from work there! I'm going to try to work on some Christmas music tonight in the hopes of playing some tomorrow at my parents' house. :) :) :)

I ought to be working on Christmas icons, but I've seen some amazing ones and grabbed a bunch already. Instead, I'm posting coffee icons. I drink a lot of coffee, and I've been wanting a coffee related icon for ages now, but I haven't seen one I liked. Last night I attempted to make some bases. Since I don't belong to an icon community - you are the ones I'm turning to yet again for icon questions. :) What do you think of these? Most are under a cut for your friend's list sake. Anyway - what do you think of them? Is any one better than another? Is there one that's cool but too dark ... blah blah blah. Know any good and short coffee quotes?

I also want a tea icon - but I'm holding out hope that I'll find a clever one made by someone else. :D
I had a list started of icons I wanted, but I can't remember. I haven't found/made a reading one I like yet, either.
I wouldn't mind an angel one, either.

PhotobucketPhotobucket Photobucket


Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket


Monkeys is making scones for Christmas morning tomorrow!!

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
disbandedtoastr
Dec. 25th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
WAFFLE COFFEE!! FTW! (Unless that's not a waffle, in which case, it SHOULD be.)
I also like the first offset Starbucks coffee one. (In the red cup) and I also like the one with the little spiral cookies... cuz if that were mine,it means that I'd have a cookie for each hand. (With an extra to spare!)
But I also like the Cafe Du Monde... cuz I was just there not too long ago, and I want a ben-yay!! (I dont' know how it's spelled, but that's what I'm thinking when I'm eating one! YAY!)
madladyred
Dec. 25th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
It *is* a waffle!! :) Mmmmmm!

I secretly think the one with the spiral cookies is actually hot chocolate because it looks like there are marshmallows in the cup. LOL! But it came up on a search for coffee, darn it.

The offset Starbucks one I thought I could write something on, but I don't know what to write.

And *yes* I want a Cafe Du Monde one because of happy memories. We really really really need to make a trip there!!!! New years resolution or something.
disbandedtoastr
Dec. 25th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
YES! We need to plan a weekend trip to New Orleans. Cafe Du Monde was the cheapest place where we ate, and I would have gone there EVERYDAY if our hotel were closer. =o)

I wanna go back! Anytime you wanna go, I'm there!
madladyred
Dec. 25th, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC)
Oh - I could write "drink me" on the Starbucks one...
gypsyariana
Dec. 25th, 2009 07:49 am (UTC)
Cafe du Monde and beignets! YUM! :)

Merry Christmas!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya