?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

on the road again

What am I not doing that I ought to be doing?
I feel a shoe drop is looming...

TWO MORE DAYS OF REGISTRATION!!! SIX DAYS TO DRAGONCON!!!! TOMORROW IS FRIDAY!!!! SUNDAY IS MONKEY'S BIRTHDAY!!! MONDAY IS CHARLOTTE'S BIRTHDAY. MONDAY WE CLOSE OUT GRADUATION!!!! SOOOOOOOOOOOO MUCH GOING ON!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monkeys baked an amazing chocolate cherry cake for Charlotte's birthday. My coworker was the person who fixed us up AND baked our wedding cake AND catered our wedding as a wedding present to us. (After much arm twisting she finally agreed to accept $500 and a homemade quilt as a thank you for the amazing food she prepared for us because you just can't do that much work on catering a wedding for nothing.) Oh, she also did half the reception decorating. :) Yeah, she rocks. So anyway, tomorrow I'm attempting to bring the cake in w/o destroying it or eating any of it.

I am more disorganized this Dragoncon than any other in the past. I don't know what's up with me. I did just dig out my Rutles DVD on the off chance of having Neil Innes autograph it. I have done nothing else in prep for that. I need to take down the MST3K film reel - sooooo excited about them being there!!! Monkeys asked me today if I knew where my Dukes of Hazard lunchbox from 5th grade is - LOL!

I wore one of the Shalwar Kameez to work today! My mom usually refuses to take things, even things I've bought for her specifically. She won't even let us buy her dinner for her birthday!!! So today when I told her that now that I'd worn the yellow SK out, I was going to give it to her I fully expected her to protest ("Raven gave it to you, not me" "I don't need any more clothes" "You look so pretty in it, you need to keep it" and many other similar comments) and that I would have to arm wrestle her into agreeing to take it, pointing out that I can borrow it back at any time, so it wasn't a hardship. Nope. Her eyes lit up and she said "okay!" almost before I got the entire sentence out of my mouth. I was kind of stunned. I was actually silent for a bit afterwards. Then I giggled. So anyway, I'm giving it to her on Saturday. Ha!

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 28th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
It's because Kenton and I aren't going this year. That's why you are so behind. Yep, I've decided.

Soooo what do I have to do to get a hand made quilt? Mural you house? I'll do it. :D

That's sooo cute about your mom. My mom always makes me take stuff. I can't mention anything I like in her house because she'll give it to me.
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya