?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dragoncon is in 10 Days - eeeeeps!

I actually did something physical with one of my costumes today! Nothing impressive and complicated like what Redd, Toast, Droid, Monkeys, Nyx, or Raven have done - my genius friends. Still, now I can say I actually did something. I glued some thigh-high boots back together and modified them with a Sharpie marker and some red fabric (Toaster's suggestion with the red fabric) to turn them pirate-like. I don't know that I like Monkey's sewing machine, but it was kind of fun in a zero-skill level kind of way. Of course, now this means I'm bringing four pairs of shoes to Con. At least these boots are squishy and won't take up much room. My mom and I also bought some green fleece, and we're turning an Army belt bag into a backpack for my Kim Possible outfit. I'm still not sure about my KP outfit, but it just darn convenient to have pants with pockets and a backpack. How often do you get a costume that will be comfortable (no massive layers) and will provide enough innate storage that it renders a purse unnecessary - woot! Normally I take advantage of cargo pants with my Jayne/Firefly outfit, but I need to get a new Blue Sun shirt before I can do that one again.

Otherwise, I think I'm doing okay. I need to make sure Monkeys digs out his Rose outfit. I know where the hair is, but I haven't seen the Union Jack shirt since Halloween.

Redd/Toast/Droid - I picked up a few small candles today and an 8 pack of Coke Zero. Is there anything I have that any of you need or want? I've got some snacks, too. I should probably just write an email with what I have. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 18th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
I'm not a genius friend???? Huh???

I could help you learn a sewing machine while I'm there?? I'm so excited to be with you guys this time around.

madladyred
Aug. 18th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
you are totally a genius friend!!! i was just thinking of people who's costumes i've seen in person these past few weeks when typing that.

cannot wait to see you! oh - i should get a key made to the house for you while you are here! that will be a project for me this weekend :) :) will you need a car? i can carpool with john (or borrow my parents) so that you can use my car while you are here. :) :)
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 19th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
I'm so excited! I'm not renting a car, but it's not up to you to get me a car. :D That's totally up to you. I feel like we are going to have a sleep over..... so it's an adult sleep over where we don't stay up all night and we don't have pillow fights (or whatever you do at sleep overs) but still.
madladyred
Aug. 19th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
oh, we can have a pillow fight if you like!!

I already spoke to monkeys and he said we could carpool on Friday, I'm just trying to figure out what to do about Thursday. Obviously Sat/Sun we are off. EDIT - the next week I know we can carpool on Monday, still working on Tuesday. But it will all work out. :)

Oh - we have Wednesday off!!! Yay!! And Raven said he was having a party on Saturday (I think - I was sleepy, so I may have that mixed up. I'll have to check.)

What all do you want to do while you are down?!?!?!? :) :)

And how are we handling reuniting after Dragoncon? I'm going to get you a key to our house at the convention, just in case our car breaks down or something and causes us to get home later then we are expecting. So you can get in our house regardless of whether we are here. Just pretend it's your house! I''m going to set up the Alice room before we leave, so it'll be ready and waiting for you.

Edited at 2008-08-19 03:09 am (UTC)
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
I think if we are going to have a pillow fight we should sell tickets.

Thursday Bec said she was planning on driving in so we could have lunch together, so Thursday is good. I honestly don't really have plans as such. There is nothing I really want or need to do other than just... hang out. I'm excited you guys have Wed. off. That's super cool.

I leave on the following weeks monday. I've asked Raven to take me to the airport so we are all safe and ready there.

Raven did tell me he wanted to do something special on Saturday. I know the details (More or less) but I don't know if it's some kind of surprise so I'm not telling you. :) However I was under the impression that he wanted to do it at your place. Although I could be wrong there.

I was wondering how we were going to meet up after the con. I'm heading back with Imran and gang so I was thinking you (John) could call me when you got back in the house. Although if I have a key I don't guess it matters much. :) Although I would guess Imran will wanna bogart me as long as possible.
madladyred
Aug. 19th, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC)
LOL - I'll see if Monkeys can make a pillow fight admission ticket...
That's perfect for Thursday! Yay! It's like it was meant to be. :)

Monday?!?! That's so soon. :(

I really was sleepy if I didn't remember Sat was to be at our house. But now that you write that, I think I do kind of remember that. Cool!!

LOL - yeah, I think you will feel very bogarted, but it'll all work out.

I'm so excited! We'll talk more soon.
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
Re: LOL - I'll see if Monkeys can make a pillow fight admission ticket...
I know, I don't like leaving on Monday either. As it is my manager keeps trying to talk me out of even going. She tries several times a week. Whatever... she's been annoying.

I could be totally making up the Saturday, party at your house thing... but I THINK that's what he said.

Hurray!
madladyred
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
Re: LOL - I'll see if Monkeys can make a pillow fight admission ticket...
No, I think you are right about Saturday. I think I was just really out of it when he spoke to me about it. It was probably around 2 or 3 in the morning. My brain shuts mostly down around midnight! :)

I will jump through a wormhole crossing space and time and ending up at your shop then shake my finger quite threateningly at your boss if she does not get off your case about the trip. In fact, I will waggle my finger at her so fiercely that she might become so intimidated she lets you stay a few more days. Hrumph. (*fear the redhead*)
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 20th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
Re: LOL - I'll see if Monkeys can make a pillow fight admission ticket...
Hey! I never thought to try finger shaking! Damn it!
madladyred
Aug. 19th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
oh - no pressure on the excited "im off on wednesday" comment. by the way.

i wanted to make sure you know that you have free reign that you don't have to spend every second with us. i know usually when you are down you have everyone clamouring for your attention (cuz you're awesome!) so we want you to be able to do what you need/want to do and we'll help out with that in any way that we can. :)

that being said... wanna help out making decorations for monkeys party in your spare time? i've got some stuff i'd like to try to make but am not sure of my abilities. :)

LOL - i left out the word "don't" in my first post!!! LOL!! makes a huge difference...

Edited at 2008-08-19 02:55 am (UTC)
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
I'm thrilled you guys have Wednesday off! I think that whoever hosts me (and or Kenton) gets to bogart me/us a bit, so it's your turn! That will be cool we can all go have lunch or something... somewhere. Or... or just anything. I have a feeling Imran and Matthew will steal me away when you guys have to go bed-y by.

I's LOVE help make stuff for the party!!That would be awesome because then I'd be a part ofit.
madladyred
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
OMG yes!! We have recently found some really yummy places to eat!!!!! :) :) :)

Yay!! Have you ever played the Hitchhikers Infocom game? I want to try to make a babel fish vending machine!! Of course, this will be the size of a shoebox, made of construction paper and cardboard, not really be functional as far as buttons actually making the fish come out, AND will hold Goldfish crackers... but still - I think it would be cool!

And I have some other ideas we can work on, as well!!!! :)
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 20th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
Nope, haven't played it. But I'll help you make anything you need. :D
madladyred
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
oh oh oh !! and what is your favorite drink/snacks? I can pick some up this weekend!!!

and i never asked about rides to airports (i didn't want to type that! i hate goodbyes, even temporary ones). but i probably should so that either John or I can try to get that day off for you. i never even asked how that works. if nothing else, my parents are retired, and I blatantly use and abuse them for all kinds of stuff, so no matter what we have you covered. :)

remember the last time you were here, and I had to ask you seven times about your schedule? i may be inherently untrustworthy when it comes to remembering dates, but I promise to try to be better.
sarahtoalaska
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
I love you no matter your memory. :D

I don't need you to get me all kinds of stuff. I one thing I love and can't get up here is sweet tea. snacks.... um.... I don't know.
madladyred
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Thank goodness, because my memory gets really wonky sometimes. I think part of it is exhaustion from registration. My memory isn't always bad - just sometimes bad. :)
madladyred
Aug. 19th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
Well, i have an entire BOX of tea (2 for 1 at Publix) so we will guzzle ice tea by the gallon!!

And we always have more generic snacks than any human should, so that's okay. I love having people's favorites on hand, however, so if you think of anything let me know.
madladyred
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
okay, over excited MLR tends to babble. i will leave you alone. :)
but i will probably email you tomorrow from work... so be warned!
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya