?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i have your pants

hey! so the pair of jeans with red paint on the bottom that i talked about before? that was MY pair of jeans. i found your jeans and t-shirt and a pair of purple socks in a bag elsewhere in the house. so that explains why i could not find the shirt when i had the pants. and how funny is it we both have jeans with red paint stains along the hem. what a bizarre thing to have in common. add that to the power of three connection.

and american idol is ROCKEN tonight. i get embarrassed over watching it but man they are really good this year! of course, it's 60's music so i'm a bit biased...

oh, and there was a competing show on PBS about monkeys (of course) that was really interesting. i missed some songs because i couldn't stop watching it. they were conducting various experiments on monkeys/great apes and doing the same experiments on 3 year old to 5 year old children to see how we were different and the same. pointing eludes monkey babies. apparently the fact that even very young children can point is important. interestingly enough, dogs totally get pointing. they did a cute test with a 2 year old, a dog, and a baby monkey. for each they had two cups and a treat which they covered with one of the cups when the participant was not looking. they then pointed at the treat cup and the baby and the dog immediately ran to that cup and got the treat. the baby monkey was sooooooo cute. he never grabbed the right cup no matter how many times they repeated the experiment. at one point he just flopped between the cups on his back and rolled around with his feet in the air. it was adorable!!! if i am ever in that situation that's totally what i'm going to do. teamwork didn't come naturally to apes, either. but there was a really sweet section on how monkeys will help humans (say picking up something the person can't quite reach) if they understand the human's desire (and it's not a banana, because monkey ain't gonna share...) i would babble more about it but i'll screw it up. i'm hoping it will rerun so i can catch the whole show.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
disbandedtoastr
Feb. 20th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Cool! Cuz I found the 'diva' shirt I told you about. SO I had no idea what shirt I had in there. =o) I'm so glad you found them! =o) Where was that bag??

I'll get it the next time i'm over. Speaking of which, are there any plans for this weekend?
madladyred
Feb. 21st, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
i have no idea where it was when you were over, but it mysteriously showed up near my dresser with another bag of stuff that was mine. i'm thinking maybe john moved it there when he was clearing up stuff for the xbox party - LOL! so he gets credit for finding it - yay John :)

but it also means that i did not wash it cuz it wasn't in my dirty clothes hamper after all...

whatcha wanna do Saturday? I'm game for anything. and, of course, there is TORCHWOOD!!!! And whatever else the peoples wants. :)
disbandedtoastr
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
I'm all for torchwood. I know we've missed one or two, Mr. Mischewitz (or however its spelled) has been bragging about seeing the past 2 torchwoods. (I think.)

Oh, and don't worry about washing the clothes, they were clean anyway, they never got worn. I brought them just to change into if I got uncomfortable. =o)

Oh, Caitie and I have been outside watching the Lunar eclipse (when the friggen CLOUDS aren't in the way!) and she keeps asking me. "What's it gonna do?" and I say.. It's not going to DO anything, it's just changing colors. And I'd point out the different colors and explain how the shadow of the earth is making the moon darker and stuff. She says "oh." Then a few minutes later, she asks... "So what's it gonna DO?"

*SIGH*

I'm inside now, cuz of the damn clouds... Arggh!

madladyred
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
LOL - poor Catie. yeah, we have MAJOR clouds here, too. Mom called and said they had a clear and perfect view. sigh!!

we'll have at least two TW to watch (since we missed last week with Python) and I guess another one if Mr. M's seen two you haven't. yeah - and you have to borrow the daleks to beat up Mr. M!!!
disbandedtoastr
Feb. 20th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, and apparently Americas Top model returns to TV tonight too!
=o) Dont miss it!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya