?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ten(nant) for Halloween

I actually look really good, too!!

i promise to post pictures. we're waiting on Toaster and her nephew to get her so we can head over to the party so i don't have time to post them right now. of course we posed in front of the TARDIS...

UPDATE: still waiting so I went ahead and posted pictures


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
ann_mcn
Oct. 21st, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
Y'all are so cute!!!
madladyred
Oct. 24th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
thanks! we had so much fun with getting those costumes ready.
we're going to wear them to dragoncon next year, too - yay!
gypsyariana
Oct. 21st, 2007 07:19 am (UTC)
You look AWESOME!!! :) :) :)

And your Plus One ain't bad either. ;) LOVE the hair!
madladyred
Oct. 22nd, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
thanks!
my husband is soooooooooo cool!! he was adorable in that wig. he made it himself. Toaster looked really cute in it, too, though.

the best thing is when it's not halloween i can take off the tie and pocketwatch and i have a nice and professional suit! i'm wearing it in my class next Wednesday cuz i have a guest speaker from the university of florida and i didn't want to dress like a pirate or renn in front of her. i don't mind it in front of just my class, but not when i have a speaker coming in to talk about a serious subject. i still wanted to dress up so i thought this would be great. i'm going to give extra credit to anyone who can identify who i am :)

and it turned out so cute John and i are going to dress up for Dragoncon next year in this! yay!
sp4z26
Oct. 21st, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
Um... is it just me that thinks the suit is extremely sexy? Certainly not...

Also... love the wig. Love it. It made my morning.
madladyred
Oct. 22nd, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
i FELT extremely sexy!! which was an unusual and super cool feeling for me! yay!!!

and yes, he was ADORABLE in that wig! he made it himself :) he's so brave! we're gonna dress up in these at Dragoncon next year.

he also made the shirt out of spray paint and tape!!! it lookes really good up close, too.
supergoober
Oct. 21st, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC)
Wow, you do look good! I love the look of a redhead in chocolate brown. :)
madladyred
Oct. 22nd, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
thanks!
thank you!!! brown is my friend - all my favorite outfits are brown :)
speaking of brown, the coat alone would work for Firefly Browncoat costume, too.

i was so happy with how it turned out! we're goint to wear it at DragonCon next year. plus, i felt really cute and happy in that suit. so i'm going to look for excuses to wear it other places, too...

for example, i'm going to wear it to my class on halloween and anyone who can guess who i am is going to get either extra credit or a prize.

the best thing is when i take away the tie and the pocketwatch, it's a very professional suit i could wear anywhere!
disbandedtoastr
Oct. 21st, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
Hehe! Yeah! You guys did look fantastic, and your suit is SUPER sexxy! I'm jealous!
I'm so amazed by John's shirt! Hard to believe he made that with tape and spray-paint! I'm interested to know what happens to it after you wash it! =o)

Love it, love it, love it!!! That was a great idea for a costume!
madladyred
Oct. 24th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
i'm hoping he'll spray paint a shirt for me, too :)
i used to have a flag shirt when i was in high school.

i hope it survives the wash!
sarahtoalaska
Oct. 22nd, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, I also have to say you look Damned good in that suit. Lots of men have a thing for women in mens suits. You look awesome.
madladyred
Oct. 24th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
yay for damned good!! LOL!
thanks!

those pants have the shortest zipper ever - it's so funny. i don't even know why they bothered, it's like an inch and a half long.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya