?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

names changed to protect the innocent...

I'm posting this w/o my friend's permission, so I'm allowing the pun abuser to be anon. What follows is a series of emails from today that amused me. The puns actually started the Saturday before, and this was just a straggler. It was busy at work today, so I didn't have much time to write back - but I still tried. :) I love my friends.

From: Evil Pun Composer
Sent: Monday, April 27, 2009 11:19 AM
To: Innocent MLR
Subject: Know what?

If you went to mass next Sunday and it had to be relocated it would be the start of a mass movement!
Love, A.Non


From: Innocent MLR
Sent Monday, April 27, 2009 3:00 PMish
To: Evil Pun Composer
Subject: Know what?

Your puns have mass but no matter. You clearly have amassed a mass of mass puns which are giving me a massive headache. These puns are painful! I may have to amass an armed mass to retaliate in headache-causing kind...

From: Evil Pun Composer
Sent: Monday, April 27, 2009 3:01 PMish
To: Innocent MLR
Subject: Know what?

Perhaps your head is reaching critical mass.
Perhaps you would feel better if you had dinner at Bombay Mass-ala.
Love, A. Non


From: Innocent MLR
Sent Monday, April 27, 2009 3:02 PMish
To: Evil Pun Composer
Subject: Know what?

I would *always* feel better if I had dinner at Bombay Massala. Hmmmm. Your puns are still awful, but I forgive you because now I’m thinking about Indian food… I suppose that was your masster plan all along…

The rest of the emails were more normal. I would say someone should bring him up on charges for abuse, except my husband, Droid's brother, Tickmosis, and others in our group love to make outrageous puns, too. It's possible I'm just jealous of their linguistic skills and am going all sour grapes... but their puns really are awful.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
disbandedtoastr
Apr. 28th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
That series of emails had the power to reach out and hurt someone.


Ouch!
madladyred
Apr. 28th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
Ain't it awesome?
ann_mcn
Apr. 28th, 2009 10:16 am (UTC)
All my good puns are accidental.

And Indian sounds GOOD!
magnet5
Apr. 28th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC)
"It's fourth is a slowness in taking a jest.
If you happen to venture on one.
It will sigh, like a thing that is deeply distressed.
And it always looks grave at a pun."
—Hunting of the Snark.
herzograven
Apr. 29th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
so any excuse to pay for fattening and over priced indian food "eh"?
those puns however are pretty damn painful to read, all youre missing is the "dadum-tshi" after each of those, hehe

speaking of indian food, just got some spices my mom sent, so we up for indian food night? (i'll just stick with the tandoori chicken, you can go crazy with the rest) :D





madladyred
Apr. 30th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Tandoori Chicken!!!!
YES!!! When do you think? I can do green beans with cumin, garlic, and chili powder. (It came from an Indian cookbook.) I haven't tried these yet, but I also got some lentil box dinners from World Market that I've been wanting to try!!
herzograven
Apr. 30th, 2009 03:16 am (UTC)
Re: Tandoori Chicken!!!!
heck we can try that on a saturday if you want (but not this week, i have class again 6 days in a row which is kicking my ass)
just let me know if you wanna do it during our next saturday gathering so i can marinade it the night before - do you wanna cook it in the oven or on fire? ..... it's best if it's made on fire (like i did for halloween, omg those were good but it took only SIX hours to do it, but then again the amount i cooked was unreal! hehe)

either way, i'm craving it, you crave it all the time, so it's best if we just cook some of it and consume it as soon as possible :D
madladyred
Apr. 30th, 2009 03:37 am (UTC)
Re: Tandoori Chicken!!!!
I don't think I can get myself together in time for this weekend. But we could probably make plans for it on Saturday. :) I have something I need to do that morning with Tammy, to pick up my car in FWB, and a few errands. Plus, I have to buy green beans! LOL!!

Will you be having class six days in a row for a while now, or will you get any kind of break soon?

Next week I have a BIG day on Tuesday (our graduation ceremony) and Thursday I have a class on being a godmother. :)

OH - it's late!! I'll email you at work tomorrow when i get a free moment, and we figure it out. :)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya