?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I shouldn't be allowed near technology.

Today I hit reply all instead of replying to the one person I intended. That email then went to everyone on my Class of 88 listserv. It was an alternative link I intended to send to someone living in Germany who had a question regarding some of the political back and forth debating that was going on in the community (specifically to a set of links someone posted about Acorn and Ayers). I didn't want to get involved in it or enflame it, but I also thought that maybe he hadn't seen the video I was sending (I don't know what they get over there in Germany) and that maybe he'd like a different viewpoint than was being presented on the listserv as he seemed more on my wavelength from his previous posts, blahblahblah, so I wrote him a little message.

Except someone (named Kristin!) walked into my office as I was writing, I jumped and hit a wrong button, and it went to everyone. Also, I forgot to include the link! (duh)

I read my email to Monkeys when I got home, and he agreed that what I wrote was not at all argumentative or offensive (thank goodness). Still, it was not something I wanted the world to read. The person who posted the links in the first place actually sent me an apology if his links offended me. I successfully wrote him and only him back saying I bore no ill feelings. No one else has responded. Other people have sent other emails that do seem more argumentative, so people are focusing more on those and not on mine. That's good, because I don't want to be noticed. It's also bad because I am afraid people might stop being civil if they keep writing about it. I know people should feel comfortable enough to express and discuss different opinions, especially if we as a country are to work together to heal divides, but it does feel uncomfortable, and no one seems to be changing opinions just exchanging words. There is a lot of refuting statements (he's a muslim/no he's not, i read this/well i read that). Last year we went through a similar phase of Bush rocks/Bush sucks emails, where someone insisted that as our president we should support him regardless of whether or not we agree with him. Some (liberals?) objected. Now, it's being reversed as Obama supporters are saying the same thing to objecting (conservatives?). I would like a bit of a break from this.

On the bright side, they all know about the meteor shower now.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
sarahtoalaska
Nov. 7th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
I did the same thing with text. Only I meant to send Kenton something about Kim... and I sent it to Kim instead.

yeah
madladyred
Nov. 8th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
Oh noes!!!! Doesn't it suck? We've all done it, but it still sucks. Did everytihng work out okay?
sarahtoalaska
Nov. 8th, 2008 05:29 am (UTC)
Yeah... I didn't say anything toooo bad, and went out laughing about it like it wasn't "private".
madladyred
Nov. 8th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
You know, this may sound a bit self-congratulatory, but I think it speaks to both of us having good basic character if neither of us said anything toooooo bad in those circumstances, actually. Go us!

Edited at 2008-11-08 10:31 pm (UTC)
supergoober
Nov. 7th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
Well, it could have been worse; I've seen "reply all" do a lot more damage than that! ;)

We're all entitled to our opinions, and that includes you.
madladyred
Nov. 8th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
I would vote for you! (Your icon is great)
I never feel like I express myself well enough, so I'm terrified to express opinions in that kind of setting. I also wish it felt like people were actually listening to other people's opinions instead of just rehashing or reciting the same lines at each other. Some are, but some aren't. The ones that aren't make me uncomfortable, but the ones that are give me hope. :)

I had an embarrassing email gaffe at work once, and from it I learned to be really careful with emails, so this instance upset me even more since I'm usually very careful. I had promised a coworker my old desk when he heard I was getting a new one. My job at the time was evaluating transfer work from other institutions. I'm not an expert on drafting, so I researched the courses on a particular transcript and sent him course descriptions with guesses as to how I felt the classes should transfer along with a request for his expert advice. His advice was basically "I advise you to evaluate the classes." Completely useless and a bit sarcastic in tone. I was surprised, and forwarded on his response to my best friend at work for her to see how awful it was with a single comment that said "Ray's not getting my desk now!" Except I had hit reply instead of forward. I got a response from Ray that was just an emoticon of a crying face. I wrote him back and said, "Oh, okay. You can have the desk."

I'm was really happy that I didn't say anything overly mean and that he took it as a joke, but I always checked the "to" box carefully after that. Except this time, darn it...





herzograven
Nov. 7th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
i'm guessing i haven't told you how i recently ACCIDENTALLY kicked my hard drive while it was running and ruined a 120GB drive?

not sure if you remember all the installation problems i was having and bitching about with the computer and couldn't get the new OSX installed .... well it was because i kicked the shit out of my hard drive and it was dying (now it's dead for good)

4 years ago i was moving a monitor that was hooked up into a video card but the video card wasn't screwed into the tower .... guess what happened!
the monitor cable (once i was moving it) yanked out the video card (while the computer was running) and damaged it beyond repair ..... that's a 160$ mistake at a time when i was broke as hell!

email forwards ... i won't even get into that .... hehe

bottom line is .... we're ALL retarded with everything

also, do people not knock on your door before they walk into the office?
it's pretty rude to just walk up on someone like .... i never do it unless i'm trying to scare someone (in which case i take my glasses off ... in case they reflexively punch me ... which would totally be my own fault ... hehe)

on a side note; it never occurred to me that you were class of 88!
you guys can call yourselves the crazy 88s :D
damn! ... i would! .... but crazy 2001's just sounds stupid!
disbandedtoastr
Nov. 7th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Oh. Well this mistake is MUCH better than the time we were emailing back and forth about our favorite sex toys, and you sent me a pic of one that you wanted. (The neon pink one with the crank engine on the side. Remember?) But instead of sending it to me, you accidentally cut and paste that pic into a 'reply' message that went to all your church friends. How embarassing that was! Talk about a 'whoopsie!'. =o)

Remember that?
No?
Well you should cuz I remember it. Maybe you blocked it from your memory or something.

=o)
(Right now, you're thinking... "I *really* didn't do that did I?? Go on... admit it. You were.)
disbandedtoastr
Nov. 7th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, and speaking of whoopsie, I typed up my last response as a reply to raven's comment by accident. But I'm not gonna change it, cuz I think it's even funnier that way.

Do you rememer that raven? Huh? Do ya?

madladyred
Nov. 8th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
This is exactly why I love Livejournal. :)
(Oh, and why I love my friends.)
madladyred
Nov. 8th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Do you remember the time you and I were in the back room of the House of Saint Joseph, and I was excitedly telling you about what happened on SouthPark the night before, and I sang "Kyle's mom's a bitch." Then you looked at me and said something like, "MLR, do you remember where we are?" Then I got really embarrassed and hid under a napkin under the table? Yeah, I remember that.
madladyred
Nov. 8th, 2008 05:00 am (UTC)
Crazy 88's!
OMG Yes, we ARE the crazy 88's. I never thought of that. If I weren't sooooo incredibly embarrassed about my email gaffe I would send out an email to the Listserv mentioning that.

Sorry about all your computer whoopsies!! Argh, I hate that kind of stuff. Like the time Monkeys' washed his Cleo. I was so glad HE did that and not me.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya