?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Own Supernatural

Swear - this morning while I was lying in bed my cat said "good morning". At first I wasn't sure, but she said it *again*. I got a little freaked out. And apparently she thought I was being rude for not acknowledging her so she said it *again* and sounded kind of ticked off. Which scared me even more so I yelled out my husband's name. **AND SHE SAID HIS NAME**

I am not joking. I was not asleep. She said all four things as clear as day.

Then she started retching like she was going to cough up a furball. Eeeew.

It scared the crap out of me. The talking, not the furball. She hasn't spoken since, though.

After a scary morning it was possibly a mistake to watch Supernatural tonight...
But it was funny!! I think it is officially my second favorite episode.

(EDIT: In case you are curious, my favorite is the Groundhog Day episode.)

(ps...my fingers hurt)

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
herportrait
Apr. 25th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
OMG TALKING CAT.

That's awesome.

Ghostfacers was amazing. I'm TINGLY.

I loved Mystery Spot too. It was ridiculously well done [:
mcamason
Apr. 25th, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
I would watch Ghost Hunters if it were anything like that.

Did you notice that the two Ghost Facers in the tuxes? Were named "Spengler" and "Zeddmore"? :D

And I SO knew that they were gonna gausbomb them! heee heee heee heee heee!!!!!

Oh, that was a fun episode.
madladyred
Apr. 25th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
When Spengler introduced himself Monkeys came running out of the Mac Room and plopped down on the couch babbling with excitement. And thankfully he went and got Torchy and sat *with* me on the couch because I knew eventually it was going to stop being so darned funny and start getting scary. That show (like x-files) has such a great combination of funny and freaky. Just enough I can watch happy :) So long as I'm not near the screen, have another warm body in the room, know the doors are locked, and have something to hide behind. You know... normal stuff.

LOVE GEEK REFERENCES!!!

I'm so happy with Supernatural. It's one of my favorite shows. :)
mcamason
Apr. 25th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
P.S. I'm not freaking out about the talking cat because my old Siamese Buster Brown talked English to me on at least three seperate occasions.

At least, _I_ think he did. So I ain't gonna nay-say you.
mcamason
Apr. 25th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Btw, I know the quote's from Dune. where's the image from?
madladyred
Apr. 25th, 2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
It's a Froud fairy (I think from Good Fairies/Bad Fairies). I got it from the same site as where I got the image for this icon. :)
sarahtoalaska
Apr. 25th, 2008 06:31 am (UTC)
Pooka use to say Hello all the time. It was weird.
madladyred
Apr. 26th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
i remember you saying that!!!
i wish i'd had a tape recorder, i would LOVE to have gotten the creepy good morning on tape.
it was such a spooky voice!!!
libras_art
Apr. 26th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
Yea, I've caught Kaylee saying "hello" repeatedly. I couldn't stop laughing since it was really like she was trying to see if anyone was in the rest of the house... a "hello?" instead of "hello." =}~
herzograven
Apr. 25th, 2008 10:30 am (UTC)
haven't you guys learned anything from RED DWARF?
everyone thinks dolphins or some other marine life is going to be the next dominant species of our planet ..... i'm willing to put money on FELINE!

they are freakin smart as hell and don't give a damn ... that's a dangerous combination
i fear feline way more than i even fear republicans (that's why i befriend them, so when they take over, i'll be on their good side =)
madladyred
Apr. 26th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
i think you nailed it with the "smart as hell & don't give a damn" combo...
LOL!!!! I think Artimus is smarter than Cat from Red Dwarf right now. She just doesn't articulate as well...

and honestly one of the things that scared me most was that i had been tossing her around in bed a lot lately (she tries to sleep on me and she's heavy so i keep having to push her off) so my thoughts were "she's talking? she's sentient? omg - she's probably mad at me, she's gonna try to kill me!!!!"
herzograven
Apr. 26th, 2008 07:10 am (UTC)
Re: i think you nailed it with the "smart as hell & don't give a damn" combo...
Hehe, well they really DON'T give a damn.
Dogs are always out there to please their "MASTER", where as a cat IS your master and makes you do things for them. I'm fairly certain they have some sort of a psychic ability which enables them to control us the way they do. Or maybe it's just that cute look they give us, followed by a pathetic cry, which moves us into action.

=)
sp4z26
Apr. 25th, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
I suppose my favorite part is that she got pissy and repeated herself. LOL

Next time you'll know you simply return the greeting. Hahahaha
madladyred
Apr. 25th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
Next time I'm keeping Holy Water by the bed!!!!! LOL!
herzograven
Apr. 25th, 2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
Holy water only works on some Vampires and possessed pre-teens who have been taken over by the evil spirit Pazuzu (Exorcist). You'll have more luck with a bag of cat treats, not only does it distract them long enough for you to get away, if you give them enough, they might leave you alone all together (until they're done anyway). Either way, that should give you enough time to plan a safe get away.

=)
madladyred
Apr. 26th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
reading this out loud in a very straightforward voice made me laugh and laugh :) :) :) :)

just the nonchalant "Holy Water only works on these things. for that you need cat treats, man. cat treats are the way to go" it's epic! it's brilliant! it makes me so happy!!! :) :) i wish i could get that short enough to go on a bumper sticker.
herzograven
Apr. 26th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
Hehe, since I've never BEEN in a situation where holy water was nescessary and I've always only seen it in films/shows, or read about its use, that's what came to mind!

Slightly off topic: That was the only way to make that sound funny without adding emoticons or an obvious "haha" or some "lawl" bullshit at the end of the sentence. Those things have their use, but I think if you use them all the time, even if making sarcastic comments, that sort of defeats the purpose of sarcasm (for the best description of sarcasm see: "Fosters Home for Imaginary Friends). But then I guess we're mostly on the same page when it comes to these things and "get" each other's humor. Thanks once again for "getting" my sarcasm and "humor" since I was accused of coming across as an asshole online. Your understanding of my retarded humor encourages me to continue in this manner. =)

But it has been 10 years, 8 months, 6 days, 4 hours and 2 minutes since the last time I gave a damn and NOT say something because I was afraid of upsetting someone.

=)
magnet5
Apr. 27th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
You blind, pitiful fools, you're underestimating the dogs.

Of course, they're friendly to us! They have us feeding them, walking them, watching them, getting them treats and toys, providing the superior pure bred races with mates to satisfy their sexual urges ... If all they have to do is pretend to be affectionate and devoted to get that kind of treatment, why not?

The truth is, they've already taken over. They just let us run things so they don't have the administrative responsibilities.
madladyred
Apr. 28th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
That is a frighteningly convincing argument, actually.

And you are surrounded by two dogs at present. I fear for you! Keep vigilant, my friend!!!!!
herzograven
Apr. 28th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
I never fear anything that is easily distracted by a ball or runs from a vacuum cleaner.

As for taking us over, I really do think dogs are too attention deficit to even grasp the concept of domination, hehe.

=)

Now horses on the other hand, are creepy ass motherhumpers, merciless, strong, fast and not to mention telepathic. That's an enemy not to be taken lightly. I see horses, I run the other way!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya