?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

why why why there gotta be clouds?!?!?!

ARGH!!!

this is the last lunar eclipse until 2010 and it's CLOUDY.

:( <--- see this? this is my frowny face. i am frowny.

* pout *

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
nyxedos3679
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
I gave up too after i saw how cloud it was. :( <-- my sad face too.
disbandedtoastr
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, i sat outside for over an hour, clouds and all. I almost saw the moment it was fully eclipsed, but those damn clouds... Arrggghh!!!

I finally came inside, but I'm going out every 15 minutes or so to see if I can catch a glimpse.
madladyred
Feb. 21st, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
you did way better than me! I was too frustrated to stay outside for long. i did the wander in and out thing. but we saw it go total for a split second and we made a whooping sound. i was glad i got to see that, at least.

i tried to take some pictures but they suck!!
herzograven
Feb. 21st, 2008 04:23 am (UTC)
i was on the damn ROOF!
i hate heights .... wtf am i doing on a roof?
oh yea ... getting an edumacation!

anyway ... moon looked insane
then it got cloudy .... then it started to rain ..... and i was the first one off the roof

i freaking hate being up there without a safety harness! .... which I have no idea why we don't use one!

i always tell myself ... "batman is always up on rooftops ... i can do it too" ... then the thought goes through my head that he's a billionaire, has full health insurance coverage ..... and the batsuit as a fail-safe ...... and i don't have either
madladyred
Feb. 21st, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
LOL - yeah, batman does have several advantages when it comes to roof-work.

i couldn't do it! i freak out w/o safety harnesses :)
rained? i missed the rain thank goodness.
how late do you work on the class stuff?!?! it didn't start to eclipse until 7:30 - were you still there?
i must have your schedule all mixed up. i thought you ended at 3, is that when you start?
herzograven
Feb. 21st, 2008 05:00 am (UTC)
yea, batman also has a cool cape he can open up if he wants to land properly .... i wish those were required, then i would have an excuse to work in costume ... hehe ..... can you see me .... i'd be more like a brown FATMAN ....

na na na na ... fatman!
hehe

yes i start work from 8am - 2pm
class from 3pm -9pm

it wasn't really raining hard ... just started to sprinkle .... which to me is a sign from the higher powers to get the hell off that damn roof!

tomorrow last day for roof work
yay .... then we start all the ground work
love that stuff!
madladyred
Feb. 21st, 2008 01:16 pm (UTC)
you know if you ever need to use our house for anything stop on by! we're usually home by 4:30 or 5 and i think i even have a spare key to the back door I can give you on Saturday.

so if you need food/water/bathroom/wait out a storm/wait out sucky traffic or ANYTHING you can let yourself in even if we aren't here :)

LOL - about the Fatman comment even though its so not true!!!!
and yay for ground work!!!
herzograven
Feb. 21st, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
you know, it's funny that we give each other our house keys because that's the kind of friendship/trust/love we have for each other, however with my real family (other than my sister/parents) i really don't think i'd even consider something like that

my 3 aunts and my parents live in the same neighborhood, aprx 3-5 mins of walking distance to each other, and none of them have keys to each other's house ... that's just funny to me, hehe

but thank you so much for the offer
now that i don't have to be in class until 4pm ... i actually have time (and now a place) to stop somewhere and change other than the damn votech bathroom, which is not the cleanest place

as for the FATMAN comment .... here is it again
na na na na ... fatman!

*insert joker picture here*
dark-knight-joker-intl-post
*done*

This movie's going to kick Superman Return's ass and whatever the stupid sequel is called (Dumbass of Steel).
I don't care what anyone else, or how good Jack Nicholson was as the Joker in the 1989 version, I think Heath Ledger is going to play this part the way it should have been played before ... insanely evil!

Not to say that Nicholson wasn't a good bad guy, he just wasn't a good Joker, Nicholson was older than Joker/Jack Napier was when he ran into Bats, he was much more heavy set, and he really didn't have that maniacal laugh one needs to play a good Joker

Got some hopes for this film ... we HAVE to watch this together ... and we have to see BATMAN BEGINS before hand

So excited, can't wait

Done being giddy about this topic (for now)
=)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya